Difference between revisions of "Gig Guide"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Goreripper (talk | contribs) |
Goreripper (talk | contribs) |
||
Line 7: | Line 7: | ||
{|class="wikitable sortable" | {|class="wikitable sortable" | ||
!class="unsortable"|Date!!State !!class="unsortable"|Event!!class="unsortable"|Venue | !class="unsortable"|Date!!State !!class="unsortable"|Event!!class="unsortable"|Venue | ||
|- | |- | ||
|12.2 ||NSW ||[[Internal Nightmare]]||Sandringham Hotel, Newtown | |12.2 ||NSW ||[[Internal Nightmare]]||Sandringham Hotel, Newtown | ||
Line 45: | Line 41: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|20.2 ||WA ||[[Daysend]], [[Dyscord]]||HQ, Leederville (A/A) | |20.2 ||WA ||[[Daysend]], [[Dyscord]]||HQ, Leederville (A/A) | ||
|- | |||
|20.2 ||WA ||[[Daysend]], [[Chaos Divine]], [[Claim the Throne]]||Rocket Room, Northbridge | |||
|- | |- | ||
|21.2 ||NSW ||SOUNDWAVE - Faith No More (US), Trivium (US), Meshuggah (Swe.), Anthrax (US), H.I.M. (Fin.), Isis (US), Anvil (Can.), Clutch (US), Whitechapel (US), Baroness (US) + more||Eastern Creek Raceway, Eastern Creek | |21.2 ||NSW ||SOUNDWAVE - Faith No More (US), Trivium (US), Meshuggah (Swe.), Anthrax (US), H.I.M. (Fin.), Isis (US), Anvil (Can.), Clutch (US), Whitechapel (US), Baroness (US) + more||Eastern Creek Raceway, Eastern Creek | ||
Line 77: | Line 75: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|25.2 ||QLD ||Wolves in the Throne Room (US), Monarch (Fr.)||HiFi Bar, Brisbane | |25.2 ||QLD ||Wolves in the Throne Room (US), Monarch (Fr.)||HiFi Bar, Brisbane | ||
|- | |- | ||
|26.2 ||NSW ||Wolves in the Throne Room (US), Monarch (Fr.), Agents of Abhorrence, Dining in Tuscany||[[Bald Faced Stag Hotel]], Leichhardt | |26.2 ||NSW ||Wolves in the Throne Room (US), Monarch (Fr.), Agents of Abhorrence, Dining in Tuscany||[[Bald Faced Stag Hotel]], Leichhardt | ||
Line 84: | Line 80: | ||
|26.2 ||VIC ||SOUNDWAVE - Faith No More (US), Trivium (US), Meshuggah (Swe.), Anthrax (US), H.I.M. (Fin.), Isis (US), Anvil (Can.), Clutch (US), Whitechapel (US), Baroness (US) + more||Melbourne Showground, Ascot Vale (SOLD OUT) | |26.2 ||VIC ||SOUNDWAVE - Faith No More (US), Trivium (US), Meshuggah (Swe.), Anthrax (US), H.I.M. (Fin.), Isis (US), Anvil (Can.), Clutch (US), Whitechapel (US), Baroness (US) + more||Melbourne Showground, Ascot Vale (SOLD OUT) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|26.2 ||QLD ||[[Daysend]], | |26.2 ||QLD ||[[Daysend]], Silver Ocean Storm, Aeternitas, Inhailed, The Fevered||[[Rosie's]], Brisbane | ||
|- | |- | ||
|27.2 ||VIC ||Wolves in the Throne Room (US), Monarch (Fr.), Agents of Abhorrence||HiFi Bar, Melbourne | |27.2 ||VIC ||Wolves in the Throne Room (US), Monarch (Fr.), Agents of Abhorrence||HiFi Bar, Melbourne | ||
Line 90: | Line 86: | ||
|27.2 ||QLD ||[[ACDC|AC/DC]], Wolfmother||QSAC, Brisbane | |27.2 ||QLD ||[[ACDC|AC/DC]], Wolfmother||QSAC, Brisbane | ||
|- | |- | ||
|27.2 ||QLD ||[[Daysend]], [[ | |27.2 ||QLD ||[[Daysend]], [[Lynchmada]], Humality, The Sever Project||Shark Bar, Miami | ||
|- | |- | ||
|27.2 ||SA ||SOUNDWAVE - Faith No More (US), Trivium (US), Meshuggah (Swe.), Anthrax (US), H.I.M. (Fin.), Isis (US), Anvil (Can.), Clutch (US), Whitechapel (US), Baroness (US) + more||Bonython Park, Adelaide | |27.2 ||SA ||SOUNDWAVE - Faith No More (US), Trivium (US), Meshuggah (Swe.), Anthrax (US), H.I.M. (Fin.), Isis (US), Anvil (Can.), Clutch (US), Whitechapel (US), Baroness (US) + more||Bonython Park, Adelaide | ||
Line 110: | Line 106: | ||
|6.3 ||VIC ||[[LORD]], [[Dreadnaught]], [[Frankenbok]], Toehider, Septerrus||The Corner Hotel, Richmond | |6.3 ||VIC ||[[LORD]], [[Dreadnaught]], [[Frankenbok]], Toehider, Septerrus||The Corner Hotel, Richmond | ||
|- | |- | ||
|11.3 ||VIC ||[[Daysend]], [[Dyscord]]||National Hotel, Geelong | |11.3 ||VIC ||[[Daysend]], [[Dyscord]], Tainted (NZ), A Fallen Theory||National Hotel, Geelong | ||
|- | |- | ||
|12.3 ||NSW ||[[New Blood]], Lacerta, [[Alice Through the Windshield Glass]]||Oxford Tavern, Wollongong | |12.3 ||NSW ||[[New Blood]], Lacerta, [[Alice Through the Windshield Glass]]||Oxford Tavern, Wollongong | ||
|- | |- | ||
|12.3 ||VIC ||[[Daysend]], [[Dyscord]]||[[Esplanade Hotel]], St Kilda | |12.3 ||VIC ||[[Daysend]], [[Dyscord]], [[Death Audio]], Moredhel, [[A Million Dead Birds Laughing]], Lanstrum, Untruth||[[Esplanade Hotel]], St Kilda | ||
|- | |- | ||
|12.3 ||QLD ||Devin Townsend Project (Can.), [[Contrive]]||HiFi Bar, Brisbane | |12.3 ||QLD ||Devin Townsend Project (Can.), [[Contrive]]||HiFi Bar, Brisbane | ||
Line 120: | Line 116: | ||
|13.3 ||NSW ||Devin Townsend Project (Can.), [[Contrive]]||[[Enmore Theatre]], Enmore | |13.3 ||NSW ||Devin Townsend Project (Can.), [[Contrive]]||[[Enmore Theatre]], Enmore | ||
|- | |- | ||
|13.3 ||VIC ||[[Daysend]], [[Dyscord]]||Pier Hotel, Frankston | |13.3 ||VIC ||[[Daysend]], [[Dyscord]], Tainted (NZ), [[Death Audio]]||Pier Hotel, Frankston | ||
|- | |- | ||
|13.3 ||QLD ||[[Chaotic Impurity]], Stormbane, Lustration, Rote Roué, Reality||Step Inn, Fortitude Valley | |13.3 ||QLD ||[[Chaotic Impurity]], Stormbane, Lustration, Rote Roué, Reality||Step Inn, Fortitude Valley | ||
Line 130: | Line 126: | ||
|18.3 ||WA ||Devin Townsend Project (Can.), [[Contrive]]||Metro City, Fremantle | |18.3 ||WA ||Devin Townsend Project (Can.), [[Contrive]]||Metro City, Fremantle | ||
|- | |- | ||
|19.3 ||NSW ||[[Daysend]]||Cambridge Tavern, Newcastle | |19.3 ||NSW ||[[Daysend]], [[Dyscord]], Kindred, Red Dawn||Cambridge Tavern, Newcastle | ||
|- | |- | ||
|20.3 ||NSW ||[[Daysend]]||Chili Lounge, Wyong | |20.3 ||NSW ||[[Daysend]], Mercify, Spread the Ashes||Chili Lounge, Wyong | ||
|- | |- | ||
|22.3 ||WA ||Machine Head (US), Hatebreed (US), Bleeding Through (US)||Metro, Fremantle | |22.3 ||WA ||Machine Head (US), Hatebreed (US), Bleeding Through (US)||Metro, Fremantle |
Revision as of 09:56, 12 February 2010
Welcome to the Gig Guide at Ausmetalguide. The table is sortable by State using the square-shaped button.
If you have an account here, and you know of a gig that needs to be added, feel free to include it. Please include date, bands playing, and venue details. Note that you must first create an account, if you haven't already.
Date | State | Event | Venue |
---|---|---|---|
12.2 | NSW | Internal Nightmare | Sandringham Hotel, Newtown |
12.2 | SA | Ulcerate (NZ), Beyond Terror Beyond Grace, Tzun Tzu, Altars | Enigma Bar, Adelaide |
12.2 | ACT | Daysend, LORD, Templestowe, CHUD | ANU Bar, Acton |
13.2 | NSW | Daysend, LORD, Norse, Alice Through the Windshield Glass | Gaelic Theatre, Surry Hills |
13.2 | VIC | AC/DC, Wolfmother | Etihad Stadium, Melbourne (sold out) |
13.2 | VIC | The Ocularis Infernum, Ulcerate (NZ), Beyond Terror Beyond Grace, Roskopp, A Million Dead Birds Laughing | Arthouse, Melbourne |
15.2 | VIC | AC/DC, Wolfmother | Etihad Stadium, Melbourne |
18.2 | NSW | AC/DC, Wolfmother | ANZ Stadium, Olympic Park (sold out) |
18.2 | SA | Wolves in the Throne Room (US), Monarch (Fr.) | Fowlers Live, Adelaide |
19.2 | QLD | Astriaal, Laceration Mantra, Mongrel Cross, Disentomb | Rosie's, Brisbane |
19.2 | QLD | Clutch (US) | The Zoo, Fortitude Valley |
19.2 | WA | Daysend, Dyscord | Amplifier Bar, Perth |
19.2 | TAS | Wolves in the Throne Room (US), Monarch (Fr.), Ruins | Brisbane Hotel, Hobart |
20.2 | NSW | AC/DC, Wolfmother | ANZ Stadium, Olympic Park (sold out) |
20.2 | NSW | Wolves in the Throne Room (US), Monarch (Fr.), Agents of Abhorrence, Pisschrist, Beyond Terror Beyond Grace | Gaelic Theatre, Surry Hills |
20.2 | QLD | SOUNDWAVE - Faith No More (US), Trivium (US), Meshuggah (Swe.), Anthrax (US), H.I.M. (Fin.), Isis (US), Anvil (Can.), Clutch (US), Whitechapel (US), Baroness (US) + more | RNA Showgrounds, Brisbane |
20.2 | WA | Daysend, Dyscord | HQ, Leederville (A/A) |
20.2 | WA | Daysend, Chaos Divine, Claim the Throne | Rocket Room, Northbridge |
21.2 | NSW | SOUNDWAVE - Faith No More (US), Trivium (US), Meshuggah (Swe.), Anthrax (US), H.I.M. (Fin.), Isis (US), Anvil (Can.), Clutch (US), Whitechapel (US), Baroness (US) + more | Eastern Creek Raceway, Eastern Creek |
21.2 | VIC | Wolves in the Throne Room (US), Monarch (Fr.), Whitehorse | Arthouse Hotel, Melbourne |
22.2 | NSW | AC/DC, Wolfmother | ANZ Stadium, Olympic Park |
22.2 | NSW | Meshuggah (Swe.), It Dies Today (US), Whitechapel (US) | Manning Bar, Sydney Uni |
23.2 | NSW | Faith No More (US) | Hordern Pavilion, Moore Park (SOLD OUT) |
23.2 | NSW | Isis (US), Baroness (US) | Manning Bar, Sydney Uni |
23.2 | NSW | H.I.M. (Fin.) | The Forum, Moore Park |
23.2 | VIC | Trivium (US), Anvil (Can.) | Esplanade Hotel, St Kilda |
23.2 | ACT | Wolves in the Throne Room (US), Monarch (Fr.), 4 Dead | ANU Bar, Acton |
24.2 | NSW | Clutch (US) | Gaelic Theatre, Surry Hills |
24.2 | VIC | Faith No More (US) | Festival Hall, Melbourne (SOLD OUT) |
25.2 | VIC | Meshuggah (Swe.), It Dies Today (US), Whitechapel (US) | Billboard the Venue, Melbourne |
25.2 | VIC | Clutch (US) | Prince of Wales Bandroom, St Kilda |
25.2 | VIC | Isis (US), Baroness (US) | Corner Hotel, Richmond |
25.2 | QLD | AC/DC, Wolfmother | QSAC, Brisbane |
25.2 | QLD | Wolves in the Throne Room (US), Monarch (Fr.) | HiFi Bar, Brisbane |
26.2 | NSW | Wolves in the Throne Room (US), Monarch (Fr.), Agents of Abhorrence, Dining in Tuscany | Bald Faced Stag Hotel, Leichhardt |
26.2 | VIC | SOUNDWAVE - Faith No More (US), Trivium (US), Meshuggah (Swe.), Anthrax (US), H.I.M. (Fin.), Isis (US), Anvil (Can.), Clutch (US), Whitechapel (US), Baroness (US) + more | Melbourne Showground, Ascot Vale (SOLD OUT) |
26.2 | QLD | Daysend, Silver Ocean Storm, Aeternitas, Inhailed, The Fevered | Rosie's, Brisbane |
27.2 | VIC | Wolves in the Throne Room (US), Monarch (Fr.), Agents of Abhorrence | HiFi Bar, Melbourne |
27.2 | QLD | AC/DC, Wolfmother | QSAC, Brisbane |
27.2 | QLD | Daysend, Lynchmada, Humality, The Sever Project | Shark Bar, Miami |
27.2 | SA | SOUNDWAVE - Faith No More (US), Trivium (US), Meshuggah (Swe.), Anthrax (US), H.I.M. (Fin.), Isis (US), Anvil (Can.), Clutch (US), Whitechapel (US), Baroness (US) + more | Bonython Park, Adelaide |
28.2 | VIC | Wolves in the Throne Room (US), Monarch (Fr.) | National Hotel, Geelong |
1.3 | WA | SOUNDWAVE - Faith No More (US), Trivium (US), Meshuggah (Swe.), Anthrax (US), H.I.M. (Fin.), Isis (US), Anvil (Can.), Clutch (US), Whitechapel (US), Baroness (US) + more | Steel Blue Oval, Perth |
2.3 | SA | AC/DC, Wolfmother | Adelaide Oval, Adelaide |
2.3 | WA | Clutch (US), The Devil Rides Out | Amplifier Bar, Perth |
5.3 | NSW | Darker Half, Sobrusion, Metal, Black Reign | Bald Faced Stag Hotel, Leichhardt |
5.3 | NSW | Nashville Pussy (US) | Gaelic Theatre, Surry Hills |
5.3 | VIC | House of Thumbs, Scale, Empty the Throne, Demonium | East Brunswick Club, Brunswick |
6.3 | VIC | LORD, Dreadnaught, Frankenbok, Toehider, Septerrus | The Corner Hotel, Richmond |
11.3 | VIC | Daysend, Dyscord, Tainted (NZ), A Fallen Theory | National Hotel, Geelong |
12.3 | NSW | New Blood, Lacerta, Alice Through the Windshield Glass | Oxford Tavern, Wollongong |
12.3 | VIC | Daysend, Dyscord, Death Audio, Moredhel, A Million Dead Birds Laughing, Lanstrum, Untruth | Esplanade Hotel, St Kilda |
12.3 | QLD | Devin Townsend Project (Can.), Contrive | HiFi Bar, Brisbane |
13.3 | NSW | Devin Townsend Project (Can.), Contrive | Enmore Theatre, Enmore |
13.3 | VIC | Daysend, Dyscord, Tainted (NZ), Death Audio | Pier Hotel, Frankston |
13.3 | QLD | Chaotic Impurity, Stormbane, Lustration, Rote Roué, Reality | Step Inn, Fortitude Valley |
14.3 | VIC | Devin Townsend Project (Can.), Contrive | Billboard the Venue, Melbourne |
16.3 | SA | Devin Townsend Project (Can.), Contrive | Fowlers Live, Adelaide |
18.3 | WA | Devin Townsend Project (Can.), Contrive | Metro City, Fremantle |
19.3 | NSW | Daysend, Dyscord, Kindred, Red Dawn | Cambridge Tavern, Newcastle |
20.3 | NSW | Daysend, Mercify, Spread the Ashes | Chili Lounge, Wyong |
22.3 | WA | Machine Head (US), Hatebreed (US), Bleeding Through (US) | Metro, Fremantle |
23.3 | SA | Dreadnaught, Se Bon Ki Ra, Imminent Psychosis | Crown and Anchor Hotel, Adelaide |
24.3 | SA | Machine Head (US), Hatebreed (US), Bleeding Through (US) | Thebarton Theatre, Torrensville |
24.3 | WA | Between the Buried and Me (US) | Amplifier Bar, Perth |
25.3 | VIC | Machine Head (US), Hatebreed (US), Bleedind Through (US) | Festival Hall, Melbourne |
25.3 | SA | Between the Buried and Me (US) | Fowlers Live, Adelaide |
26.3 | VIC | Between the Buried and Me (US) | Corner Hotel, Richmond |
26.3 | ACT | The Day Everything Became Nothing, Tortured | Basement, Belconnen |
27.3 | NSW | Between the Buried and Me (US) | Manning Bar, Sydney Uni |
27.3 | QLD | Machine Head (US), Hatebreed (US), Bleedind Through (US) | Riverside Stage, Brisbane |
28.3 | QLD | Between the Buried and Me (US) | Hifi Bar, Brisbane |
28.3 | QLD | Machine Head (US), Hatebreed (US), Bleedind Through (US) | Luna Park, Milsons Point |
2.4 | VIC | Decapitated (Pol.), Psycroptic, Origin (US), Misery Index (US) | Esplanade Hotel, St Kilda |
3.4 | NSW | Decapitated (Pol.), Psycroptic, Origin (US), Misery Index (US) | Factory Theatre, Marrickville (A/A) |
4.4 | QLD | Decapitated (Pol.), Psycroptic, Origin (US), Misery Index (US) | HiFi Bar, Brisbane |
5.4 | SA | Decapitated (Pol.), Psycroptic, Origin (US), Misery Index (US) | Fowlers Live, Adelaide (A/A) |
6.4 | WA | Decapitated (Pol.), Psycroptic, Origin (US), Misery Index (US) | Black Bettys, Perth |
7.4 | VIC | Stryper (US) | Billboard the Venue, Melbourne |
8.4 | NSW | Stryper (US) | Metro Theatre, Sydney |
10.4 | QLD | Stryper (US) | HiFi Bar, Brisbane |
12.4 | WA | Behemoth (Pol.), Job For a Cowboy (US), Goatwhore (US) | Capitol, Perth |
13.4 | SA | Behemoth (Pol.), Job For a Cowboy (US), Goatwhore (US) | Fowlers Live, Adelaide (A/A) |
14.4 | VIC | Behemoth (Pol.), Job For a Cowboy (US), Goatwhore (US) | Billboard the Venue, Melbourne |
16.4 | NSW | Behemoth (Pol.), Job For a Cowboy (US), Goatwhore (US) | The Metro, Sydney (A/A) |
17.4 | QLD | Behemoth (Pol.), Job For a Cowboy (US), Goatwhore (US) | HiFi Bar, Brisbane |
24.4 | QLD | Paradise Lost (UK), Sirenia (Nor.), Ne Obliviscaris | HiFi Bar, Brisbane |
26.4 | NSW | Paradise Lost (UK), Sirenia (Nor.), Lycanthia | Metro Theatre, Sydney |
27.4 | VIC | Paradise Lost (UK), Sirenia (Nor.), Ne Obliviscaris | Billboard, Melbourne |
28.4 | NSW | Deep Purple (UK) | Sydney Entertainment Centre, Darling Harbour |
30.4 | SA | LORD, Truth Corroded, Templestowe | Enigma Bar, Adelaide |
2.5 | VIC | Deep Purple (UK) | Festival Hall, Melbourne |
5.5 | WA | Deep Purple (UK) | Challenge Stadium, Perth |
25.5 | WA | Nile (US), Hate Eternal (US) | Capitol, Perth |
26.5 | SA | Nile (US), Hate Eternal (US) | Fowlers Live, Adelaide |
27.5 | VIC | Nile (US), Abigail Williams (US), Hate Eternal (US) | HiFi Bar, Melbourne |
28.5 | NSW | Nile (US), Abigail Williams (US), Hate Eternal (US) | Factory Theatre, Marrickville (A/A) |
29.5 | QLD | Nile (US), Abigail Williams (US), Hate Eternal (US) | HiFi Bar, Brisbane |
17.6 | NSW | Paul Di'anno (UK) | Bar on the Hill, Newcastle |
18.6 | NSW | Paul Di'anno (UK) | Waves, Towradgi |
19.6 | NSW | Paul Di'anno (UK) | Gaelic Theatre, Surry Hills |
20.6 | ACT | Paul Di'anno (UK) | ANU Bar, ANU |
24.6 | TAS | Paul Di'anno (UK) | Republic Hotel, Hobart |
25.6 | VIC | Paul Di'anno (UK) | Corner Hotel, Richmond |
26.6 | SA | Paul Di'anno (UK) | Fowlers Live, Adelaide |
27.6 | WA | Paul Di'anno (UK) | Amplifier Bar, Perth |
29.6 | QLD | Paul Di'anno (UK) | Rosie's, Brisbane |